Dr. Who Boogie

The Expensive Hat and San Diego

First let me tell a story that happened just today.

I went to Best Buy to pick up the Mac from it being repaired. The screen was wonky, and had to be replaced. While it was in the hospital, I had a loaner computer, which I have arranged before with Best Buy. They're really good about stuff like that, and I'm very grateful.

The problem this time, however, was that the loaner met with a pet-related accident. Toby. Need I say anymore? The screen got busted. So I took it back to them today, fully expecting to pay through the nose.

The girl had to get the manager to come talk to me.

Now, when I went to Best Buy, I just threw on a hat, because my hair is at one of those awkward lengths that makes me look like Beeker from The Muppet Show. When the manager came to me and looked at the computer, he then stopped and looked directly at my hat. Then he said, "I'm supposed to charge you $189 for this, but I'm going to waive it, because I know you've been a good customer in the past and I particularly like your hat."

This confused me, so I reached up and touched it to see which hat I'd put on. It was my Union Jack hat. The manager had a thick Liverpudlian accent.

How cool is that?! We chatted briefly about England and, of course, I complimented his accent, because it was bloody cool. My $12 Union Jack hat is now worth a little over $200. I am a happy chiclet.


Now, as for San Diego, it looks like I have probably another week and a half in South Carolina. I am in the process of packing up what few things I use, and will be travelling by road across the country with The Mother Unit and her friend Jean.

It's going to be all new and shiny. And I'll have roommates ~ a hippie (the Unit) and a bald guy (her bud Matt). It's like freakin' destiny right there.

I'm not fond of Southern California, but I had to be honest with myself: which state do I dislike more? South Carolina won, hands down. So off to the wild wild west I go. I'll have public transportation there, and many more options and things to do. It'll generate more journal posts, because I'll actually have a life to write about again.

We shall see.
  • Current Location: Home
  • Current Mood: hopeful hopeful
  • Current Music: Shriekback
YAY!!!
I'm for one, happy you're coming out. I'm not sure if I ever told you how devastated I was back in March. I wished so much that I could have been with you physically. Now, you're coming to me, and I can't tell you how happy it makes me.

You will have a newer life out here in California. For all it's faults, it's still one hell of a great place to be. Hell, you may even get a chance to meet the Munchkin while she's here. And there, if you get here before the 4th of July, there's the County Fair at Del Mar Fair. We can go act like teens & get on some rides, do some carney games & such.
Re: YAY!!!
Sounds like a good time! I'm gonna have to acclimate to the new surroundings for a little while. Get my sea legs regarding the public transport. I live in a town of a little over 3000 people, and I'm coming to a city with millions. So it's gonna be daunting for a while. I do want to hit the indie record stores and try to do some marketing for the Shrieks. I think I'll get a better response out there. What do you think?
Thank you! Maybe we'll get to meet and have lunch or something. :D What's the best bottled water there, do you think? Sorry, but the tap water makes me want to cut my throat. hahaha ~~ So I need to find a viable alternative.
Thanks! I'm getting a bit wibbly myself, and I haven't really felt anything for quite a while, so I think I'm on the right track here.
I'm feeling very hopeful for you too. I think like my own moving situation, what might've seemed bad at first, is actually going to be for the best. (Of course I still think my soon to be ex-landlord needs to have karma bite his ass for being a douche, but I digress. :P) I love ya, Tin. <3
It'll be just what you need to get out of those surroundings and not be bombarded with constant memories. Good luck.
Thank you dahlink. BTW, I've found some DMB materials during my initial purge of stuff in preparation for the move. Would you want a couple of press photos?
Thanks, dude. You're right. They say you can't run away from your problems but, if you your problems are geographical, then YES you can run away from them.
Never underestimate the power of a good hat!

Good luck with the move. Sounds like the best thing you could do for yourself.
Thank you! I'm hoping so. At this point, anything has got to be better than my current state of being, so I'm just going with the flow and preparing myself for amazement.
THAT is one hell of a hat! Thank you, hon. My only travel concern is making the beasties comfortable and safe, and ensuring they don't end up lost. xo
LOL, that's hilarious, thanks! I expect it's going to be freaky for both Toby and Smidgen. Toby will probably have issues during the entire trip, but Smidgen is a chilled-out hippie cat, so she'll probably just sleep the entire time. My main concern is when she meets the Mother Unit's giant tropical birds. The fright may kill her.

I've never read Girl Genius but, if you recommend it, I shall certainly give it a whirl at my earliest convenience.
Judging by my limited experience with macaws, I'm firmly convinced that they're not far from velociraptors. Smidgen is right to be afraid.

I do indeed recommend Girl Genius.

http://www.girlgeniusonline.com/

Start at the beginning, and take your time. It's worth it.
Thanks. Yeah, this is gonna be a real lifesaver, and I'm not exaggerating. I'm gonna miss the East Coast, though. I'm a diehard Easterner, what can I say? And I really wish I could make it to the Atlantic Ocean one last time before leaving Her behind. Not to mention making it up the mountain to pay my respects to Aunt Tudi and Granny. But I have no transportation, so I'm just doing it all in my mind.
I'm thrilled that you're getting out and about! I hope for lots of photos while you're getting on your feet. It's an exciting thing to do, moving across the country like that. And I think it will TOTALLY open up a new market for Shriek. Personally.
Thank you! I can't wait to feel like I'm independent again, y'know? As for Shriekback, the record stores out there have no idea what's about to hit them. There may be bloodshed.
Wheee!!!!! (And yes, I do know. Independence, even when just getting free of those blood-sucking relatives, is like Nirvana.)
Don't know what I can contribute, but let me know if you need anything, hon!