Cliffs of Insanity

Happy Birthday, O Cliffs

I've been going through all the posts (almost 10k) and I'm pernear overwhelmed by the fuckton of public stupidity. The LJ is quite well-named methinks. I've toddled up through the last half of 2008 and, honestly, I'm too freaked out to go any further for now.

Honestly, I can't believe I've kept this blog current for so long. I figured it would only last a few weeks before I lost interest.

Sort of like the only five Tim Roth Tutorials I was going to make.

Things get out of hand. Crap gets said. In public. That which is unleashed cannot be re-chained with complete success.

The Cliffs of Insanity is my Kraken. Someone needs to hold up a gorgon's head and stop the madness.

BUT...

Although tempted to lock down the whole thing and set fire to the Internet to raze this monstrous creation from existence, I'm gonna trudge onward, but doubtfully upward. Because, apparently, that's how I roll; refusing to learn lessons smacked upside my head.

::blows little paper birthday horn thingie and tosses a few scraps of confetti::

  • Current Location: home
  • Current Mood: awake awake
  • Current Music: Serial Killer Earth on telly
Happy Anniversary, Darling. Making your aquaintance online roughly 3 and a bit years ago has been enlightening and entertaining, not to mention reassuring ... since I know now that there is at least one other person out there sorta like me. We have so much in common, it's a shame we don't live nearer to one another. I could picture us spending skeins of time watching our favourite movies, having long conversations about abnormal psychology, magick, mystery and adventuring through obscure little towns.

Stay well Tin, Tin. Looking forward to ten more years sailing toward the cliffs of insanity.

Peace and Popsicles,
Sophie
I am so glad we met. It's been a real honour getting to know you, and reading what is now your Joker novel. In just three years, we've created so many epic memories!
I've been in love with Mandy Patikin since he showed his arse in Yentl. And I think I was in Kindergarden then...LOL